Privacy Policy v2 - TellJO

Received a link to a TellJO wellbeing check? Click here

Privacy Policy

Our data promise

Box icons

We take privacy and data security very seriously. We will only use your information for the specific purposes we’ve told you about.

Box icons

Information shared by those who take a wellbeing check will be stored only if you give us consent to do so.

We will treat you and the information you give us fairly, lawfully and with utmost respect.

Box icons

We store and manage data securely, to the highest industry and professional standards, in compliance with data protection laws.

TellJO gives companies and organizations the chance to support their customers by offering a wellbeing check, with the aim of improving customer wellbeing and reducing We take the privacy of the customers who fill in a wellbeing check and of the businesses we work with very seriously.

TellJO Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal data. We are registered with the ICO (number ZA346142).

Our data protection officer (DPO) is Dominic Maxwell, you can contact him with questions relating to this privacy policy by email [email protected] or by phone on 01273 980797. Our registered address is 8 Sanditon Way, Worthing, BN14 9FF, United Kingdom.

This privacy notice contains important information on how and why we may collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). In this policy “We, us, our” is TellJO Limited, and “You, your” is an individual who has chosen to interact with TellJO Limited.

We may collect and use the following personal information:

  • Data you give us as part of completing a wellbeing check, by signing up to receive email newsletters, to receive a publication from us or by contacting us by email, phone or post. Includes your name, address, email address, phone number, gender, information relating to financial hardship, your physical and mental health, your general wellbeing, possible addictions (see special category data below).
  • For the organisations we work with this will also include business or company name and bank details for the purposes of invoicing.
  • On each visit to this website, we may automatically collect technical data about your visit. For full information on website data, please see our Cookie policy. https://telljo.org/cookie-policy/
  • Our website sometimes includes links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We recommend you read the privacy notice of third-party websites and applications.

This above list is not exhaustive and there may be other information which we need to collect for the purposes of carrying out our services. You can find out what personal data we have collected and hold about you by contacting us.

Special category data

As part of a wellbeing check we may ask you for, or you may volunteer to give us, Special Category Data such as information about health and/or information about age, recent bereavement, family circumstances and employment status. We will only use this personal data to determine your vulnerability to offer appropriate support and we will obtain your consent to process this data.

We collect most of this personal information directly from you — in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. Where you give us information as part of a wellbeing check, you are doing so on a voluntary basis, you may choose not to complete the wellbeing check. If you choose not to complete a wellbeing check we will be unable to provide you with relevant support signposts.

We may also collect information:

  • Directly from a third party, e.g.:
  • Companies that would like us to contact you to identify potential vulnerability to offer relevant support.
  • From cookies on our website—please see our cookies policy. https://telljo.org/cookie-policy/

Under data protection law, we will only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
  • where you have given consent.

Legitimate interests

A legitimate interest is when we, or a third party, have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

Where you are a customer of one of our clients that provides services to you, we may rely on legitimate interests to collect and process information about you. This is because we have a legitimate interest in helping our clients to support you, or to understand if they are likely to recover payment for their services. We also have an interest in helping you manage any payment issues and to communicate effectively with those service providers. When we process your information for legitimate interests we make sure that we balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws.

We will not use your personal data where our interests (or those of our clients) are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise permitted by law).

Other Purposes and Reasons for Processing Personal Information The table below describes how we use your personal data, and the legal bases we rely on to process it. This does not apply to Special Category Data, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

What we use your personal information for
Our reasons
To provide our services to you
To profile your level of vulnerability, for creditors/interested parties to offer the appropriate support and inclusion.
Updating and enhancing customer records
To provide our services to you in the most efficient way to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, for example so that we can keep in touch with our customers about new products and services.
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
To prevent and detect fraud against you or our clients that are your service providers
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, to minimise fraud that could be damaging for us and for you.
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, for example to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you.
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, for example so we can analyse our performance and deliver the best service for you.
For research purposes, if we plan to make these results public, any publications will not include any personally identifying data.
Mapping
TellJO may use your postcode location to map vulnerability, for research and to ensure services are available.
Marketing
For our legitimate interests in order to promote our business and services.

Promotional communications
We may send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including about new services and products. Where you are a customer of ours, have shown an interest in becoming a customer and using our services, or we believe you would be interested in our services, we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for marketing purposes (see ‘How and why we use your personal information’). Where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly. You have the right to opt out of promotional communications at any time by: contacting us at [email protected], using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with anyone outside the TellJO group for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we ask third parties, including suppliers and partners, to carry out business functions for us, for example to help deliver our product or providing a data dashboard. Where we are required to share your data with these third parties we will only do so if we are completely satisfied that they take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, and we will enter into contract imposing appropriate security and usage standards on them.

We may share personal information with:

  • companies within our group.
  • third parties we use to help deliver our products and/or services to you, e.g. our technical and development partner, SoPro Holdings Limited.
  • We may share anonymised data with academic or regulatory bodies for research and evaluation.
  • We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.
  • We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where you give us data as part of a wellbeing check, we ask for your explicit consent at the start of the wellbeing check to share your data with the company who sent the wellbeing check.

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, clients, third party agencies, service providers, representatives, and agents. We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. After this we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf.
  • to show that we treated you fairly.
  • to keep records required by law.
  • to reprofile and rescore vulnerability in order to measure social and financial resilience and measure changes in score.
  • to offer free interventions that can support your identified vulnerability or have a positive impact on your life.

Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:

  • with our offices outside the EEA.
  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

We will ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018). To obtain a copy of those clauses or further information please contact us.

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access - The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information.

Rectification - The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.

To be forgotten - The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations.

Restriction of processing - The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.

Data portability - The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.

To object - The right to object:

  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling).
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making - The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Complete a data subject request form—available on our website at https://telljo.org/subject-access-request/ or email, call or write to us.

This privacy notice was published on 18th July 2018 and last updated on 12th March 2024. We may change this privacy notice from time to time— the most current version will be published here.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you. Our data protection officer (DPO) is Dominic Maxwell, email [email protected] or telephone 01273 980797.

We hope we can resolve any query or concern replating to how we use your information. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).